MitsubishiChips.com
Product Information
Optical Devices
High Frequency Devices
Power Devices
Data Sheet Updates
Optical Devices
High Frequency Devices
Power Devices
Data Sheets
Optical Devices
High Frequency Devices
Power Devices
Catalog Download
Simulation Soft
Product News
Conference Papers
Application Note
Optical Devices
High Frequency Devices
Power Devices
Reliability
Packaging
RoHS



MF-27WXE
2.5 Gbps pluggable*2 transceiver optimized for DWDM*3 applications.
*1.SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable)
*2.Pluggable: hot-swappable
*3.DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing)
1  2  3  NEXT 
Outline
Due to a rapid increase of IP traffic brought by broadband access, demand is quickly rising for extensive high-speed yet low cost communication networks. MF-27WXE is a compact optical transceiver for dense wavelength division multiplexing (DWDM) systems required for lower cost, long-distance transmissions.
Features
Compliant with SD HITU-T and Gigabit Ethernet IEEE802.3
Compliant with SFP MSA Revision 6.2
Equipped with temperature-tunable LD module
Pluggable electrical interface
LC receptacle optical connector interface
I2C (2-wire interface) for serial ID
Signal transmission to 120 km over single-mode fiber at 2400 pm/nm (wavelength dispersion)
Transmission rate of 100 Mbps to 2.7 Gbps
Operating case temperature range -5oC to +70oC
Size 56.5 mm x 13.4 mm x 8.5 mm
Applications
2.5 Gbps DWDM applications are used in metropolitan networks that require high-speed, high-volume, long-distance data transmission and other long-distance transmissions.
Future Deployment
We plan to develop a next-generation SFP for higher bit rate and longer-distance transmission to meet the need of the DWDM market for faster and larger volume data transmission.
1  2  3  NEXT 



© Copyright. . Mitsubishi Chips. All Rights Reserved. Terms | Site Map